Hawaii Summer Camps

Results 11 - 21 of 36 Find Hawaii Summer Camps 2019 for kids & teens and choose your summer camp program: day, overnight, sport, specialty and more. Also, search for Summer Camps in Hawaii state or other locations by typing the desired criteria in the search box.

 

Camp Piiholo

Wailuko, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 
Kapolei, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 

Camp Waianae

Waianae, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 
Honolulu, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Girls Only
 
 
Kailua-Kona, Big Island, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Boys Only
 
 

Hawaiian Ventures

Kamuela, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 
Waialua, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 
Kapalua, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
 

Kayak Kauai

Hanalei, HI
Camp Type:
Residential Camp
Gender:
Coed
 
Results 11 - 21 of 36




Summer Camps in Hawaii

Continue to Select of the Counties or Major Cities below located in Hawaii to find Summer Camps in that County or City:

History

First settled by Polynesians sailing from other Pacific islands between A.D. 300 and 600, Hawaii was visited in 1778 by British captain James Cook, who called the group the Sandwich Islands. Hawaii was a native kingdom throughout most of the 19th century, when the expansion of the sugar industry (pineapple came after 1898) meant increasing U.S. business and political involvement. In 1893, Queen Liliuokalani was deposed, and a year later the Republic of Hawaii was established with Sanford B. Dole as president. Following annexation (1898), Hawaii became a U.S. territory in 1900.

Facts

Capital: Honolulu (on Oahu)
Motto: Ua Mau Ke Ea O Ka Aina I Ka Pono (The life of the land is perpetuated in righteousness)
State symbols: flower hibiscus (yellow) (1988), song “Hawaii Ponoi” (1967), bird nene (Hawaiian goose) (1957), tree kukui (candlenut) (1959)
Nickname: Aloha State (1959)
Origin of name: Uncertain. The islands may have been named by Hawaii Loa, their traditional discoverer. Or they may have been named after Hawaii or Hawaiki, the traditional home of the Polynesians.

Statistics

10 largest cities1 (2000): Honolulu, 371,657; Hilo, 40,759; Kailua, 36,513; Kaneohe, 34,970; Waipahu, 33,108; Pearl City, 30,976; Waimalu, 29,371; Mililani Town, 28,608; Kahului, 20,146; Kihei, 16,749. Land area: 6,423 sq mi. (16,637 sq km). Geographic center: Between islands of Hawaii and Maui. Number of counties: 5 (Kalawao non-functioning). Largest county by population and area: Honolulu, 905,266 (2005); Hawaii, 4,028 sq mi. Residents: Hawaiian, also kamaaina (native-born nonethnic Hawaiian), malihini (newcomer). 2005 resident population est.: 1,275,194


Hawaii Summer Camps

Find more Hawaii Summer Camps or other camp locations by typing the desired CITY, State or ZIP CODE in the Search Box above.